Others

Privacy Notice

This information is meant to explain to you what kind of data we collect from what sources and are used for which purposes.

Identity and contact details of the data controller

Roche Diagnostics New Zealand Ltd, ANZ Raranga building, Level 1, Sylvia Park, 286 Mount Wellington Highway, Mount Wellington, Auckland 1060, New Zealand, email: [email protected]m (“Roche”) is data controller.

In the event that your personal data is covered by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”): EU representative of Roche Diagnostics New Zealand Ltd is Roche Privacy GmbH, Emil-Barell-Str. 1, D-79639 Grenzach-Wyhlen.

Please direct any questions and requests related to this information to Roche Diagnostics New Zealand Ltd, ANZ Raranga building, Level 1, Sylvia Park, 286 Mount Wellington Highway, Mount Wellington, Auckland 1060, New Zealand, email: [email protected]

Purposes and legal basis for processing

Your personal data is collected and used by Roche in order to track and manage its interaction with you, to improve the user experience, as well as track and manage any interaction you may have with any Roche Products/Services. Your personal data is collected for the purpose of Roche carrying out its obligations under this agreement (if for contract) OR service provision to you (if for website) including for the carrying out of any case processing, customer support, complaint handling or servicing of Instruments (where applicable).

Categories of personal data processed

Roche may collect your personal information (such as first name, last name, email address, location, and any messages or comments you submit to us).

Recipients of personal data

Recipients of your data may be Roche’s affiliates around the world including in countries with privacy standards different from those in your country. Our Roche affiliates will use the data for the same purposes as we do. A list of Roche’s affiliates is available in the current annual report, which can be found in the Investors section of www.roche.com.

Storage period

We store your personal data for three (3) years following our last interaction with you. We may, however, maintain your data for a longer period of time if we are required by law to maintain your data. For example, reports related to pharmacovigilance are kept for a minimum of 10 years after the withdrawal of the product in the last country where the product is marketed.

Data Sources

For purposes of respond to your requests or inquiries; complete a transaction; personalize your experience; perform website analytics and measure website performance; track and monitor adverse events and other activities related to pharmacovigilance; and maintain the website, including for security purposes, we collect personal data from cookies and other web trackers. Our websites and online resources also collect other basic information about you which may not directly identify you, but which may correspond with you or a particular device. We use some of this information to allow our websites to run, as well as to learn more about how our websites and online resources are used and to otherwise improve and administer the site. We also use this information to enable us to deliver information tailored to your interests and preferences, based on your use of the site. For example, we may collect the IP Address assigned to your computer by your internet service provider. This address may change each time you connect to the internet (a “dynamic” IP address), or it may remain the same (a “static” IP address). In most cases, this information is collected automatically, for our legitimate business interests. In some jurisdictions, we ask for your consent before collecting this information, in which case you will be presented with a choice as to whether you wish to allow the collection and use of this type of information. Please see our Cookie Notice for more information.

Certain web browsers and other programs may be used to signal your preferences to Roche about how or whether Roche or third parties may collect information about your online activities. Currently, Roche does not respond to such signals.

Your Rights If your Data is covered by Privacy Act 2020

If you are a New Zealand resident or present in New Zealand, you have the following rights (among others) with respect to your personal information (as defined by the Privacy Act 2020):

. The right to request access to your personal information;

. The right to request correction of your personal information.

You can find a full description of your privacy rights in the Privacy Act 2020.

You can decide not to submit any personally identifiable information at all by not entering it into any forms or data fields on our sites and not using any available personalized services. If you choose to submit personal data, you have the right to request access to and correct your data at any time by sending an email to [email protected] to update your profile (if you already have an account).

In the event that you believe or have the impression that the collection, use, disclosure, storage or transfer of your personal information does not comply with the Privacy Act 2020, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the regulatory authority, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC).